• WBST 92.1 FMMuncie
  • WBSB 89.5 FMAnderson
  • WBSW 90.9 FMMarion
  • WBSJ 91.7 FMPortland
  • WBSH 91.1 FMHagerstown / New Castle
Indiana Public Radio, a listener supported-service of Ball State University

Awards & Achievements

Indiana Public Radio has consistently been recognized by journalism associations for its excellence in broadcasting and news reporting.  The IPR News Team has garnered awards for overall excellence, public affairs programming, election night coverage, and individual stories. These awards come from organizations like the Society of Professional Journalists, the Indiana Associated Press, Network Indiana, and the Radio Television Digital News Association (formerly RTNDA).

 

2017

Stephanie Wiechmann

Indiana Associated Press – Second Place, Local Radio Best Reporter

Indiana Associated Press – First Place in Best Feature, “Mastering Tech at Any Age at the Library

Stan Sollars

Indiana Associated Press – Second Place in Best Long-Form Newscast

Society of Professional Journalists – Second Place in Best Newscast

Indiana Weekend with John Strauss

Indiana Associated Press – Second Place in Best Public Affairs Program, “Madison County Fair”

Tony Sandleben

Indiana Associated Press – Second Place, Best Student Reporter

Society of Professional Journalists – Second Place in Student Sports Reporting, “Hoosiers at the Games” series

 

2016

Stephanie Wiechmann

Indiana Associated Press – Best Reporter, Local Radio

Indiana Associated Press – First Place in Best Short-Form Newscast

Indiana Associated Press – First Place in Best Enterprise Story, “Ball State employees report tax fraud after Anthem data breach”

Indiana Associated Press – First Place in Best Continuous Coverage of a Single Event, “Voting on a Reservoir” (Anderson, Chesterfield Daleville, Yorktown)

Society of Professional Journalists – Third Place in Best Radio Newscast

Indiana Weekend with John Strauss

Indiana Associated Press – Second Place in Best Radio Public Affairs, “Putnamville Prison Horses”

“Stan’s Journey” – Stan Sollars and John Strauss

Society of Professional Journalists – Third Place in Best Radio Documentary, “Stan’s Journey”

Zach Huffman

Indiana Associated Press – First Place in Best Use of Radio Sound, “Fighting the Fire”

Society of Professional Journalists – First Place in Student Radio Features Reporting, “Fighting the Fire”

Michael Kuhn

Indiana Associated Press – Second Place in Best Student Reporter (Radio)

2015

Stephanie Wiechmann

Indiana Associated Press – Best Reporter, Local Radio

Indiana Associated Press – Best Enterprise Story, “To Protect Our Resources, a Reservoir or a Greenway?”

Indiana Weekend with John Strauss

Indiana Associated Press – Best Public Affairs, “Prison Art Lessons”

Society of Professional Journalists – Third Place in Radio Documentary or Special, “Prison Art Lessons”

Payne Horning

Indiana Associated Press – Best Student Reporter

Zach Huffman

Society of Professional Journalists – Third Place in Student Radio Features Reporting, “Hoosier at Sochi Olympics” and  “Burying Unclaimed Hoosier Military Dead”

 

2014

Stephanie Wiechmann

Indiana Associated Press – Best Reporter, Local Radio Indiana Associated Press – Best Continuing Coverage, “Muncie Schools Consolidation”

Stan Sollars

Indiana Associated Press – Best Newscast Society of Professional Journalists – Best Newscast

Indiana Weekend with John Strauss

Indiana Associated Press – Best Public Affairs, “Problem Solving Courts”
Indiana Associated Press – Best Use of Radio Sound, “Knightstown Railroad”
Society of Professional Journalists – Best Radio Documentary or Special, “Knightstown Railroad”

Jason Puhr

Society of Professional Journalists – First Place in Student Radio Features Reporting, “Hunger in Muncie”

Safar Saydshoev

Society of Professional Journalists – Honorable Mention in Student Radio Features Reporting, “Demolition Derby”

 

2013

 Stan Sollars

Associated Press Best Newscast Long-Form – First Place

Stephanie Wiechmann

Associated Press Best Enterprise Story – First Place, “Anderson and Connersville Brainstorm How to Market Brownfields”

Indiana Weekend with John Strauss

Associated Press Best Use of Radio Sound – First Place, “A Night at Muncie Fire Station 2”

Society of Professional Journalists Best Radio Documentary or Special – First Place, “Election and Race

Sarah Phinney

Associated Press Best Student Reporter
Society of Professional Journalists Student Journalist of the Year

 

2012

Stephanie Wiechmann, Marcus Jackman, Brian Eckstein:

Society of Professional Journalists Radio Public Affairs – First Place, “For a Child’s Sake

Stephanie Wiechmann:

Society of Professional Journalists General News – Third Place, “Muncie Honors Fallen Firefighter

Sarah Phinney:

Society of Professional Journalists Radio Student Feature News – Second Place, “Tea with the Teapot Club

2010

Stephanie Wiechmann:

Society of Professional Journalists Best Consumer Reporting – First Place

Marcus Jackman:

Society of Professional Journalists Best Public Affairs – Second Place

Stephanie Bristow: (Student Reporter)

Society of Professional Journalists Best Education Coverage – Third Place

 

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save