616 search results for “Friday, June 25, 2021”
-
Friday, June 25, 2021
9:00 Bach: English Suite No. 4 in F, BWV 809: Prelude; András Schiff, piano (London 421 640) Telemann: Concerto for Two Chalumeaux in d; Musica Antiqua Köln/Goebel (Archiv Produktion 419 633) Reinecke: Sonata for Flute and Piano, op. 167 “Undine”; Jeffrey Khaner and Hugh Sung (Avie 2131) Fuchs: Serenade for Strings No. 2 in C, […]
-
Wednesday, June 23, 2021
9:00 Mozart: The Impresario Overture; Academy of St Martin-in-the-Fields/Marriner (EMI 47014) J C Bach: Symphony in G, op. 6/1; The Hanover Band/Halstead (CPO 999 383) Bruch: Swedish Dances, op. 63; Leipzig Gewandhaus O/Masur (Philips 420 932) Massenet: Année passée: I (Après-midi d’été); Aldo Ciccolini, piano (EMI 85517) Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night’s Dream Overture, op. 21; […]
-
Tuesday, June 22, 2021
9:00 Weelkes: As Vesta was from Latmos hill descending; Oxford Camerata/Summerly (Naxos 8.553088) Manfredini: Concerto grosso in c, op. 3/11; Capella Istropolitana/Krecek (Naxos 8.553891) C P E Bach: Symphony for Strings in C, Wq 182/3; Freiburg Baroque O/Hengelbrock (Deutsche Harmonia Mundi 77187) Chopin: Nocturne in G, op. 37/2; Daniel Barenboim, piano (DG 415 117) Lalo: […]
-
Monday, June 21, 2021
9:00 Schumann: String Quartet in a, op. 41/1: second movement; Melos Quartet (DG 423 670) Dvorák: A Hero’s Song, op. 111; Scottish National O/Järvi (Chandos 8798/9) Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No. 1; Lausanne CO/López-Cobos (Telarc 80309) Dohnányi: Suite for Orchestra, op. 19: third and fourth movements; Danubia SO/Héja (Warner Classics 2564-62409) 10:00 […]
-
Friday, June 18, 2021
9:00 Spohr: Symphony No. 5 in c, op. 102: third movement; NDR Philharmonie Hannover/Griffiths (CPO 777 745) Pleyel: String Quartet in C, op. 2/2; Enso Quartet (Naxos 8.557496) Rimsky-Korsakov: May Night Overture; Scottish National O/Järvi (Chandos 8327/8/9) Dvorák: Humoresque in e flat, op. 107/1; Humoresque in G flat, op. 101/7; Orion Weiss, piano (Bridge 9355) […]
-
Thursday, June 17, 2021
9:00 Addison: Tom Jones Overture; BBC Concert O/Gamba (Chandos 10418) Rózsa: Overture to a Symphony Concert, op. 26a; BBC PO/Gamba (Chandos 10488) Stravinsky: Pulcinella Suite; Royal PO/Temirkanov (RCA 60394) Tchaikovsky: Romances, op.6 (selections); Lisa Batiashvili, violin; Yannick Nézet-Seguin, piano (DG 479 0835) Ippolitov-Ivanov: Turkish March, op. 55; Singapore SO/Hoey (Naxos 8.573508) 10:00 Gershwin/arr. Heifetz: […]
-
Wednesday, June 16, 2021
9:00 Lalo: Scherzo; Basle SO/Andretta (CPO 999 296) Wagner: Rienzi Overture; Berlin PO/Tennstedt (EMI 47030) Smetana: Shakespeare Festival March, op. 20; Janácek PO/Kuchar (Brilliant Classics 93634) Poulenc: Suite française (d’après Claude Gervaise); Paul Crossley, piano (CBS 44921) Delalande: Symphonies for the King’s Suppers: 12th Suite; La Simphonie du Marais/Reyne (Harmonia Mundi 901303) Bach: Sonata in […]
-
Tuesday, June 15, 2021
9:00 Bach: Prelude and Fugue in b, BWV 893 (from The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book II); András Schiff, piano (London 417 236) Tartini: Violin Concerto in B flat, D 117; Salvatore Accardo, I Musici (PentaTone 5186 137) Respighi: Fountains of Rome; Montreal SO/Dutoit (London 410 145) Litolff: Concerto symphonique No. 4: Scherzo; Cristina Ortiz, piano; Royal […]
-
Monday, June 14, 2021
9:00 Handel: Arminio Overture; Collegium Musicum 90/Standage (Chandos 0650) Avison: Concerto grosso No. 2 in G after Domenico Scarlatti; Tafelmusik/Lamon (CBC 5061) Haydn: Piano Trio No. 36 in E flat (Hob XV:22); Beaux Arts Trio (Decca 454 098) H Wood: British Rhapsody; Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Sutherland (Dutton Epoch 7151) Balcombe: Greensleeves Suite; 40 Cellists from London […]
-
Friday, June 11, 2021
p9:00 R Strauss: Andante for Horn and Piano, op. posth.; Hermann Baumann and Leonard Hokanson (Philips 416 816) Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 6 in F, op. 10/2; Richard Goode (Nonesuch 79213) Waldteufel: Jeunesse dorée (Gilded Youth), op. 175; Slovak PO/A Walters (Marco Polo 8.223685) Glinka: Symphony on Two Russian Themes; BBC PO/Sinaisky (Chandos 9861) Handel: […]
-
Thursday, June 10, 2021
9:00 Holst: Mercury, the Winged Messenger (from The Planets, op. 32); Boston Pops O/Williams (Philips 420 177) Debussy: Marche écossaise sur un thème populaire; Orchestre National de Lyon/Märkl (Naxos 8.572296) Sibelius: King Christian II Suite, op. 27; Finnish Radio SO/Saraste (RCA 60434) Finzi/arr. Ashmore: Five Bagatelles, op. 23; Richard Stoltzman, clarinet; Guildhall String Ensemble/Salter (RCA […]
-
Wednesday, June 9, 2021
9:00 Haydn: String Quartet in g, op. 74/3 “The Rider”: third movement; Hagen Quartet (DG 423 622) Beethoven: 12 Contredanses for Orchestra, WoO 14; Orchestra of St Luke’s/Tilson Thomas (CBS 44516) Spohr: Nonet in F, op. 31; The Nash Ensemble (CRD 3354) Schubert: Impromptu in f, D 935/1; Alfred Brendel, piano (Philips 422 237) Nielsen: […]
-
Tuesday, June 8, 2021
9:00 Ruiz-Pipó: Canción y danza; Frank Bungarten, guitar (MDG 305 1246) Glazunov: Raymonda, Act II excerpts; Scottish National O/Järvi (Chandos 8447) Albinoni: Concerto with Two Oboes in C, op. 9/9; Anthony Robson, Catherine Latham, Collegium Musicum 90/Standage (Chandos 0610) Albinoni (attrib.)/actually Giazotto: Adagio in g; Boston Pops O/Williams (Philips 416 361) Bach: Lobet den Herrn, […]
-
Monday, June 7, 2021
9:00 Mozart: String Quartet in B flat, K 458 “Hunt”: second movement; Emerson SQ (DG 427 657) Haydn: Concerto for Two Horns in E flat; Hermann Baumann and Timothy Brown, Academy of St Martin-in-the-Fields/I Brown (Philips 422 346) Schubert: Symphony No. 3 in D, D 200; Vienna PO/C Kleiber (DG 449 745) Holst: Brook Green Suite; […]
-
Friday, June 4, 2021
9:00 Smetana: Dance of the Comedians from The Bartered Bride; New York PO/Bernstein (CBS 44723) Dvorák: Legends, op. 59: Nos. 7-10; Rochester PO/Zinman (Nonesuch 79066) Saint-Saëns: Violin Sonata No. 1 in d, op. 75; Kyoko Takezawa, violin; Rohan De Silva, piano (RCA 61386) Franck/arr. Büsser: Four Short Pieces; Chamber Philharmonic of Bohemia/Bostock (Scandinavian Classics 220522-205) […]
-
Thursday, June 3, 2021
9:00 Martinu: Nonetto: third movement; Ensemble Wien-Berlin and Friends (DG 427 640) Moody: Suite dans le style français; Tommy Reilly, harmonica; Skaila Kanga, harp (Chandos 8802) Vivaldi: Concerto for Two Violins in E flat, RV 515; The Helicon Ensemble/Fuller (Reference 2101) Mozart: Minuet in D, K 355; András Schiff, piano (London 421 369) Haydn: Symphony […]
-
Wednesday, June 2, 2021
9:00 Elgar: Waltz from The Starlight Express; Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Hurst (Chandos 8432) Stanford: Irish Rhapsody No. 5; Ulster O/Handley (Chandos 8545) Fibich: Comenius, Festival Overture; Czech National SO/Stilec (Naxos 8.573310) Mozart: Symphony No. 31 in D, K 297 “Paris”; Academy of St Martin-in-the-Fields/Marriner (Philips 412 995) Chopin: Prelude in D flat, op. 28/15 “Raindrop”; Marjan Kiepura, […]
-
Tuesday, June 1, 2021
9:00 Bach/arr. Palmer: Jesu, Joy of Man’s Desiring (from Cantata No. 147); Julian Lloyd Webber, cello; Royal PO/N Cleobury (Philips 416 698) Danzi: Bassoon Concerto in C; Albrecht Holder, Neubrandenburger Philharmonia/Pasquet (Naxos 8.554273) Schubert: Violin Sonata in g, D 408; Joseph Swensen, violin; Jeffrey Kahane, piano (RCA 7962) J Strauss, Jr: Die Fledermaus (The Bat) […]
-
Thursday, May 20, 2021
9:00 Bach: Cello Suite No. 3 in C, BWV 1009: Prelude; Lynn Harrell (London 414 163) Rimsky-Korsakov: The Maid of Pskov (Ivan the Terrible) Suite; Moscow SO/Golovschin (Naxos 8.553513) Balakirev: Polka in f sharp; Margaret Fingerhut, piano (Chandos 8439) Handel/arr. Anonymous: The Alchemist incidental music (arranged from Handel’s Rodrigo); European Union Baroque O/Goodman (Naxos 8.555712) […]
-
Wednesday, May 19, 2021
9:00 Anonymous: The Happy Meeting; Boatman; Trip and Go; The King’s Noyse/Douglass (Harmonia Mundi 907180) L Mozart: Symphony in F; New Zealand CO/Armstrong (Naxos 8.553347) Dvorák: American Suite, op. 98b; Royal Liverpool PO/Pešek (Virgin Classics 90723) Dvorák/arr. Saenger: Humoresque in G flat, op. 101/7; The Rembrandt Trio (Dorian 90222) Griffes: The White Peacock, op. 7/1; […]