616 search results for “Tuesday, April 13, 2021”
-
Tuesday, April 13, 2021
9:00 Reznicek: Donna Diana Overture; New York PO/Mehta (CBS 44942) Schumann: Papillons, op. 2; Eric Le Sage, piano (Alpha 813) Boccherini: Guitar Quintet No. 6 in G, G 450; Kazuhito Yamashita, Tokyo SQ (RCA 60421) Franck: Symphony in d: third movement; Berlin PO/Giulini (DG 419 605) Thompson: The Testament of Freedom: first movement (The God […]
-
Monday, April 12, 2021
9:00 Joyce: Bohemia; RTE Concert O/Penny (Marco Polo 8.223694) Balakirev: In Bohemia; BBC PO/Sinaisky (Chandos 9667) Smetana: From Bohemia’s Meadows and Forests (from My Fatherland); Janácek PO/Kuchar (Brilliant Classics 93634) Dvorák: String Sextet in A, op. 48: fourth movement; Members of the Vienna Octet (London 430 299) C A Fodor: Symphony No. 2 in G, […]
-
Thursday, April 8, 2021
9:00 Mozart: La Clemenza di Tito Overture; Academy of St Martin-in-the-Fields/Marriner (EMI 47014) Mendelssohn: Symphony for Strings No. 3 in e; English String O/Boughton (Nimbus 5141) Bruch: Suite on Russian Folk Melodies, op. 79b; Southwest German Radio O/Albert (CPO 777 385) Waldteufel: Idyll, op. 209; Slovak State PO/A Walter (Marco Polo 8.223688) Vaughan Williams: Suite […]
-
Wednesday, April 7, 2021
This morning’s program is dedicated to the memory of Leonard Atherton (1941-2021). 9:00 Handel: Messiah Sinfonia (Overture); Royal PO/Rutter (Hendrickson Worship 56126X) Handel: Concerto grosso in B flat, op. 3/2; Academy of St Martin-in-the-Fields/Brown (Hänssler Classic 94.601) Haydn: Violin Concerto No. 4 in G; Augustin Hadelich, Cologne CO/Müller-Brühl (Naxos 8.570483) Schubert/Liszt: Auf dem Wasser zu […]
-
Tuesday, April 6, 2021
9:00 Piston: Tunbridge Fair; University of Cincinnati College-Conservatory Wind Symphony/Corporon (Klavier 11030) Copland: Appalachian Spring Suite; Minnesota O/Oue (Reference 93) Anonymous: Give Good Gifts (from Original Shaker Music, 1893); The Rose Ensemble (Rose 00009) Lehár: The Land of Smiles Overture; English CO/Bonynge (Telarc 80419) Handel: Water Music Suite No. 2 in D; Academy of St […]
-
Monday, April 5, 2021
9:00 Tchaikovsky/arr. Gauk: April (Snow-drop), op. 37/4; Moscow CO/Orbelian (Delos 3255) Delibes: Coppélia, Act II; Slovak Radio SO/Mogrelia (Naxos 8.553356-7) Vaughan Williams/arr. Jacob: English Folk Songs Suite; London SO/Boult (EMI 64022) Coleridge-Taylor: Deep River; Lara Downes, piano (Sono Luminus 92207) Bax: Evening Piece; English CO/Tate (EMI 47945) 10:00 Spohr: Alruna, die Eulenkönigin Overture; Berlin […]
-
Friday, April 2, 2021
9:00 Bach/arr. Koopman: Aria from the Goldberg Variations, BWV 998; Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Amsterdam Baroque O/Koopman (Sony Classical 60681) Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 22 in F, op. 54; András Schiff (ECM New Series 1947) Marschner: Hans Heiling Overture; Czecho-Slovak Radio SO/A Walter (Naxos 8.550146) Kodály: Háry János Suite; Budapest Festival O/I Fischer (Philips 462 824) Elgar: […]
-
Thursday, April 1, 2021
9:00 H Wood: Sketch of a Dandy; Czecho-Slovak Radio SO/Leaper (Marco Polo 8.223402) Lucas: Ballet de la Reine (Queen’s Ballet); Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Sutherland (White Line 2145) Tchaikovsky: Scherzo humoristique in D, op. 19/2; Oxana Yablonskaya, piano (Naxos 8.553330) Dvorák: Scherzo capriccioso, op. 66; Baltimore SO/Alsop (Naxos 8.570995) M Phillips: A Shakespearean Scherzo (Titania and her […]
-
Wednesday, March 31, 2021
9:00 Haydn: String Quartet in C, op. 76/3 “Emperor”: third movement; Takács SQ (London 421 360) Wölfl: Piano Sonata in C, op. 33/1; Jon Nakamatsu (Harmonia Mundi 907324) Purcell: Music for The Prophetess; The Parley of Instruments Baroque O/Goodman (Hyperion 67001/3) Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis; Sinfonia of London/Barbirolli (EMI Classics […]
-
Tuesday, March 30, 2021
9:00 Byrd: The Carman’s Whistle; Webb Wiggins, muselar (Dorian 90142) Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 1 in F, BWV 1046; St Luke’s Chamber Ensemble (Delos 0302) Mozart: Rondo for Violin and Orchestra in C, K 373; James Galway, flute; CO of Europe/Galway (RCA 7861) Regondi: Serenade in A; Douglas Rogers, concertina; Julie Lustman, piano (Bridge 9039) […]
-
Monday, March 29, 2021
9:00 Massenet: March of the Princesses (from Cinderella); Hong Kong PO/Jean (Naxos 8.555986) R Strauss: Oboe Concerto in D; Jonathan Small, Royal Liverpool PO/Schwarz (Avie 2071) Walton: Music for Children; London PO/Thomson (Chandos 8968) Holst: Brook Green Suite; Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Lloyd-Jones (Naxos 8.555069) 10:00 Scarlatti/arr. Luzy and Bibault: Sonata in E, Kk 430; Duo […]
-
Friday, March 26, 2021
9:00 Mendelssohn: String Quartet No. 1 in E flat, op. 12: second movement; Quatuor Ysaÿe (Decca 473 255) Chopin: Ballade No. 4 in f, op. 52; Krystian Zimerman, piano (DG 423 090) Glière: Horn Concerto in B flat, op. 91; Hermann Baumann, Leipzig Gewandhaus O/Masur (Philips 416 380) Britten/arr. Bream: The Courtly Dances from Gloriana; Julian Bream Consort/Bream […]
-
Thursday, March 25, 2021
9:00 Handel: Atalanta Overture; Alison Balsom, trumpet; The English Concert/Pinnock (EMI 40329) Mozart: String Quartet No. 19 in C, K 465 “Dissonance”: first movement (excerpt); Quartetto di Cremona (recorded in IPR Performance Studio on October 7, 2015) Mozart: String Quartet No. 1 in G, K 80 “Lodi”; Quartetto di Cremona (Avie 2436) Mahler/arr. Simon: Symphony […]
-
Wednesday, March 24, 2021
9:00 Corelli: Trio Sonata (Ciaccona) in G, op. 2/12; Members of The English Concert (Archiv Produktion 419 614) Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in E flat, op. 8/5, RV 253 “La tempesta di mare”; Pinchas Zukerman, St Paul CO/Zukerman (Philips 412 215) Bridge: Vignettes de danse; Chelsea Opera Group O/H Williams (Pearl 9600) Britten: Matinées musicales (Second […]
-
Tuesday, March 23, 2021
9:00 Catalani: Le Wally: Prelude to Act III; Filarmonica della Scala/Chailly (Decca 483 1148) Liszt: Hungarian Fantasy, S 123; Barry Douglas, piano; London SO/Hirokami (RCA 7916) R Strauss: Death and Transfiguration, op. 24; Atlanta SO/Runnicles (Telarc 80661) Khachuturian: Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia; Cincinnati Pops O/Kunzel (Telarc 80657) 10:00 Quilter: My Lady Greensleeves; […]
-
Monday, March 22, 2021
9:00 Hellmesberger: Gavotte; Göttingen SO/Simonis (Marco Polo 8.225021) Smetana: Album Leaves, op. 2; Roberto Plano, piano (Brilliant Classics 94788) Stanford: Irish Rhapsody No. 3, op. 137; Rafael Wallfisch, cello; Ulster O/Handley (Chandos 8861) Delius: On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring; Hallé O/Barbirolli (EMI 65119) Gershwin: Cuban Overture; Boston Pops O/Fiedler (RCA 6806) Youmans/arr. Shostakovich: […]
-
Thursday, March 18, 2021
9:00 J Strauss, Jr: Festival March, op. 452; Vienna PO/Maazel (RCA 68421) Josef Strauss: Ghost of Winter, op. 66; Slovak State PO/Dittrich (Marco Polo 8.223573) J Stamitz: Orchestral Trio in C, op. 1/1; New Zealand SO/Armstrong (Naxos 8.553213) Mozart: Piano Sonata in F, K 332; Leon McCawley, piano (Avie 2105) Purcell: I was glad; Choir of Westminster […]
-
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:00 Beethoven: The Pulse of an Irishman, op. 225/4; Robert White, tenor; Ani Kavafian, violin; Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Samuel Sanders, piano (RCA 5994) Mozart: Serenade in D, K 320 “Posthorn”: first, second, and seventh movements; Camerata Academica des Mozarteums Salzburg/Végh (Philips 422 413) Field: Piano Concerto No. 7 in C; Míceál O’Rourke, London Mozart Players/Bamert […]
-
Tuesday, March 16, 2021
9:00 Bach/arr. York: Fugue in g, BWV 578 “Little”; Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (Delos 3205) Hellendaal: Concerto grosso in D, op. 3/5; Archetti Baroque String Ensemble (Centaur 3368) Schumann: Violin Concerto in d; Joshua Bell, Cleveland O/Dohnányi (London 444 811) Brahms: Abendlied, op. 92/3; Westminster Choir/Flummerfelt (Delos 3193) 10:00 Triebensee: Variations on a Theme […]
-
Monday, March 15, 2021
9:00 Marais: The Bells of St Geneviève; Guildhall String Ensemble/Salter (RCA 61275) Mozart: Symphony No. 32 in G, K 318; English Baroque Soloists/Gardiner (Philips 422 419) Lane: Concertino for Flute and Small Orchestra (after music by John Field); Jennifer Stinton, Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Sutherland (Dutton Epoch 7151) Smetana: String Quartet No. 1 in e “From My Life”; […]