• WBST 92.1 FMMuncie
  • WBSB 89.5 FMAnderson
  • WBSW 90.9 FMMarion
  • WBSH 91.1 FMHagerstown / New Castle
Indiana Public Radio, a listener-supported service of Ball State University
Listen Live Online. Tap to open audio stream.

Awards & Achievements

Indiana Public Radio has consistently been recognized by journalism associations for its excellence in broadcasting and news reporting.  The IPR News Team has garnered awards for overall excellence, public affairs programming, election night coverage, and individual stories. These awards come from organizations like the Society of Professional Journalists, the Indiana Associated Press, Indiana Broadcasters Association, and the Radio Television Digital News Association (formerly RTNDA).

Stan Sollars

Stephanie Wiechmann

 

2022

Stephanie Wiechmann

Society of Professional Journalists – Second Place, Best Newscast

Society of Professional Journalists – Second Place, Breaking News, Former Muncie mayor will serve time in federal prison for taking bribe

2021

Stephanie Wiechmann

Indiana Broadcasters Association – First Place, Best General News, Muncie Largely Opposes YMCA Tuhey Park Plan At Community Meeting

Stan Sollars

Society of Professional Journalists – Third Place, Best Newscast

Christine Hatfield

Society of Professional Journalists – Second Place, Student News Reporting, Coronavirus: A Local Coffee Shop Offers Drinks Delivery To Keep Making Profit, Small Businesses Moving Online – With Personality – For Coronavirus, Coronavirus: College-Adjacent Businesses Seeing Summer Slump Months Early

2020

Christine Hatfield

Society of Professional Journalists – Second Place, Student News Reporting

2019

Stephanie Wiechmann

Indiana Associated Press – First Place, Best Local Radio Reporter

Indiana Associated Press –  First Place, Best Spot News, Ball State To Remove Papa John’s Name From Business Program

Indiana Associated Press – Second Place, Best Continuing Coverage of a Single Event, Ball State UniversityMuncie Community Schools Bill (multiple stories) (with former student reporter Tony Sandleben)

Stan Sollars

Indiana Associated Press – Second Place, Best Long-Form Newscast

Zoe Dwiggins

Society of Professional Journalists – First Place, Student News Reporting,  Delaware County Commissioners Approve New Jail Plan, Despite Community Opposition; Excel Center Hopes to Increase Muncie’s Education Rate; 6th District To Be Represented By Another Pence, Beating Muncie’s Lake

2018

Stephanie Wiechmann

Indiana Associated Press – First Place, Best Local Radio Reporter

Indiana Associated Press – Second Place, Best Continuing Coverage, Muncie Schools Partial State Takeover (with Tony Sandleben)

Stan Sollars

Indiana Associated Press – First Place, Best Long-Form Newscast

Tony Sandleben

Indiana Associated Press – First Place, Best Student Reporter

Terry Heifetz and Ball State Immersive Learning

Indiana Associated Press – First Place, Best Community Impact, “Unmasked: The Stigma of Meth”

 

2017

Stephanie Wiechmann

Indiana Associated Press – Second Place, Best Local Radio Reporter

Indiana Associated Press – First Place, Best Feature, “Mastering Tech at Any Age at the Library

        Indiana Broadcasters Association – Second Place, Best Newscast, Jan. 11, 2017

Stan Sollars

Indiana Associated Press – Second Place, Best Long-Form Newscast

Society of Professional Journalists – Second Place, Best Newscast

Indiana Weekend with John Strauss

Indiana Associated Press – Second Place, Best Public Affairs Program, “Madison County Fair”

Tony Sandleben

Indiana Associated Press – Second Place, Best Student Reporter

Society of Professional Journalists – Second Place, Student Sports Reporting, “Hoosiers at the Games” series

 

2016

Stephanie Wiechmann

Indiana Associated Press – First Place, Best Local Radio Reporter

Indiana Associated Press – First Place, Best Short-Form Newscast

Indiana Associated Press – First Place, Best Enterprise Story, “Ball State employees report tax fraud after Anthem data breach”

Indiana Associated Press – First Place, Best Continuous Coverage of a Single Event, “Voting on a Reservoir” (Anderson, Chesterfield Daleville, Yorktown)

Society of Professional Journalists – Third Place, Best Radio Newscast

Indiana Weekend with John Strauss

Indiana Associated Press – Second Place, Best Radio Public Affairs, “Putnamville Prison Horses”

“Stan’s Journey” – Stan Sollars and John Strauss

Society of Professional Journalists – Third Place, Best Radio Documentary, “Stan’s Journey”

Zach Huffman

Indiana Associated Press – First Place, Best Use of Radio Sound, “Fighting the Fire”

Society of Professional Journalists – First Place, Student Radio Features Reporting, “Fighting the Fire”

Michael Kuhn

Indiana Associated Press – Second Place, Best Student Reporter (Radio)

2015

Stephanie Wiechmann

Indiana Associated Press – First Place, Best Local Radio Reporter

Indiana Associated Press – First Place, Best Enterprise Story, “To Protect Our Resources, a Reservoir or a Greenway?”

Indiana Weekend with John Strauss

Indiana Associated Press – First Place, Best Public Affairs, “Prison Art Lessons”

Society of Professional Journalists – Third Place, Radio Documentary or Special, “Prison Art Lessons”

Payne Horning

Indiana Associated Press – First Place, Best Student Reporter

Zach Huffman

Society of Professional Journalists – Third Place, Student Radio Features Reporting, “Hoosier at Sochi Olympics” and  “Burying Unclaimed Hoosier Military Dead”

 

2014

Stephanie Wiechmann

Indiana Associated Press – First Place, Best Local Radio Reporter

Indiana Associated Press – First Place, Best Continuing Coverage, “Muncie Schools Consolidation”

Stan Sollars

Indiana Associated Press – First Place, Best Newscast

Society of Professional Journalists – First Place, Best Newscast

Indiana Weekend with John Strauss

Indiana Associated Press – First Place, Best Public Affairs, “Problem Solving Courts”
Indiana Associated Press – First Place, Best Use of Radio Sound, “Knightstown Railroad”
Society of Professional Journalists – First Place, Best Radio Documentary or Special, “Knightstown Railroad”

Jason Puhr

Society of Professional Journalists – First Place, Student Radio Features Reporting, “Hunger in Muncie”

Safar Saydshoev

Society of Professional Journalists – Honorable Mention, Student Radio Features Reporting, “Demolition Derby”

 

2013

 Stan Sollars

Indiana Associated Press – First Place, Best Newscast Long-Form

Stephanie Wiechmann

Indiana Associated Press – First Place, Best Enterprise Story, “Anderson and Connersville Brainstorm How to Market Brownfields”

Indiana Weekend with John Strauss

Indiana Associated Press – First Place, Best Use of Radio Sound “A Night at Muncie Fire Station 2”

Society of Professional Journalists – First Place, Best Radio Documentary or Special “Election and Race

Sarah Phinney

Indiana Associated Press – First Place, Best Student Reporter
Society of Professional Journalists – Student Journalist of the Year

 

2012

Stephanie Wiechmann, Marcus Jackman, Brian Eckstein:

Society of Professional Journalists – First Place, Radio Public Affairs “For a Child’s Sake

Stephanie Wiechmann:

Society of Professional Journalists Third Place, General News “Muncie Honors Fallen Firefighter

Sarah Phinney:

Society of Professional Journalists – Second Place, Radio Student Feature News “Tea with the Teapot Club

 

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save